Zur Institute, INNOVATIVE RESOURCES and ONLINE CONTINUING EDUCATION Sign In
New Users          

ONLINE CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS

 

Privacy Statement, Disclaimer Terms of Use & DMCA

Table Of Contents
Privacy Policy ~ Disclaimer & Terms of Use ~ DMCA Notice

 
Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Zur Institute shares our users' concerns about safety and privacy while online. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. We strive to adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and we are dedicated to protecting your privacy.

Visitors to our Website

ZurInstitute.com respects the privacy of our web site visitors. You provide us with your personal information when you purchase catalog items, online courses, or when you write to us. The information you provide to us with your order is used only by our Customer Service department and only for the purpose of fulfilling and tracking your order. When you write to us with comments and suggestions, we will respond to you and only you. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

How we use your data

Zur Institute, Inc. uses your personal data:

  • to provide goods and services to you;
  • to make a tailored website available to you;
  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;
  • to enable Zur Institute, Inc. to manage customer service interactions with you; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site transfers to an individual computer's hard drive for the purpose of keeping records. When you place an order on our site, we use a temporary cookie to keep track of what choices you've selected. We will never use a cookie to retrieve information from your computer.

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://www.zurinstitute.com or https://m.zurinstitute.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Clinical Updates Newsletter

As part of the registration process for courses, purchase of private practice materials and/or subscribing to our Clinical Updates, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about items you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our Clinical Updates. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our Clinical Updates. For more information, please see Constant Contact’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to our Clinical Updates at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer at support@zurinstitute.com.

Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Sign into your account and visit your Profile OR email your request to our data protection officer, Deborah Alves at support@zurinstitute.com.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you'll need to check that site's privacy statement.

Educational Software

Zur Institute, Inc's online learning management software for continuing professional education is provided by Rievent Technologies (www.rievent.com).

Advertising

The Zur Institute, Inc.'s website does not host or receive funding from advertising.

Special Provisions Applicable to Users Outside the United States

We strive to participate in a global community with consistent standards for everyone, but we also strive to respect local, state, and federal laws. For users who interact with Zur Institute, Inc. services outside the United States, know that your personal data is transferred to and processed in the United States. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to Zur Institute, Inc. and its customers, as it applies to all companies processing the personal data of data subjects residing in the EU, regardless of the company’s location.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business or applicable laws. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective as of the published effective date. This Privacy Policy was updated on May 25, 2018.

 
Disclaimer & Terms of Use

The Zur Institute web site does not intend to be a substitute for legal, ethical or clinical advice or consultation or for treatment. The Zur Institute site is strictly educational. Readers must update themselves and follow their state laws and regulations and their profession's guidelines and regulations. This site expresses only The Zur Institute's opinion and understanding of the professional literature, standard of care and professional regulations. It neither gives advice regarding specific cases nor offers a definitive interpretation of any of the complex and often conflicting and ambiguous state and federal laws and regulations or professional standards or guidelines. Each individual case must be addressed separately and individually. Readers should always seek the advice of their physician or other qualified health provider with any questions they may have regarding a medical or mental health condition.

Laws, standards and guidelines, including HIPAA and other regulations, are continuously changing and evolving, and The Zur Institute site does not necessary reflect these changes. Readers should contact their professional association, malpractice insurance, state licensing boards and other state or federal agencies for the most current guidelines and information.

The content of courses and this site is for informational purposes only. Nothing contained in courses or this site is or should be considered or used as a substitute for professional medical or mental health advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Consult with a licensed, quality medical professional about diagnosis, treatment, and health care advice before a change or proposed change in a treatment plan. This website provides educational material on a variety of issues. It is neither a substitute to medical or mental health treatment nor a substitute to calling 911 or emergency services. If you are feeling suicidal, thinking about hurting yourself, or are concerned that someone you know may be in danger of hurting himself or herself, call 911 or the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 1-800-273-TALK (1-800-273-8255). It is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and is staffed by certified crisis response professionals who may be be able to direct you to a crisis center in your area anytime 24/7.

Unless stated otherwise, all of The Zur Institute web pages on his site are copyrighted material and are not to be sold, distributed or shared by electronic or any other means. The Zur Institute has two types of web pages on his site: The first type is the publicly accessible web pages and the other type is the restricted web pages. The latter are the web pages that are accessible only after readers have paid for an online catalog item or an online course. The Zur Institute's publicly accessible web pages may be used or reproduced for the sole use of the individual reader. Links to The Zur Institute's publicly accessible pages can be posted on the web, unless these links are part of operations that are generating profit by using the material. In this case written permission from The Zur Institute is required. Posting or sharing the link to the restricted, non-publicly accessible web pages is not permitted. The written permission of the author is required for any other reproduction, transmission or use of the material or portion of the material.

The use of The Zur Institute's Site and Content is at your own risk. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, The Zur Institute will not be liable to you or to any other third party for: (a) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, loss of earnings, loss of business opportunities or personal injuries resulting directly or indirectly from use of information provided in The Zur Institute's site; or (b) any losses, claims, damages, expenses, liabilities or costs (including legal fees) resulting directly or indirectly from use of the material in these web pages. The conditions in this paragraph apply to any acts, omissions and negligence of The Zur Institute that would give rise to a course of legal action. The reader hereby agrees to indemnify and hold harmless The Zur Institute against all claims and expenses (including attorney fees) arising from the use of any information in The Zur Institute web site.

In order to access the online course material, it is the customer's responsibility to make sure they have the technology and, if necessary, the ability to seek tech support on their own. They have to make sure that their email service will accept and does not block emails from info@zurinstitute.com, support@zurinstitute.com, and orders@zurinstitute.com. As the online courses are designed to be a 100% web-based courses, The Zur Institute office neither faxes nor snail mails nor sends email attachments of any of the online course material.

It is illegal and unethical for anyone to receive more than one Certificate of Completion for each online course registration and to share with others any of the links or URLs to the course materials, evaluation, posttest or certificate web pages. These are only to be accessed by the person who paid and registered for the specific course and not by anyone else.

MCEP Reporting for California Psychologists
The Zur Institute's courses all meet the CA-BOP requirements.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or need further clarification, we're happy to help. Send email to The Zur Institute: support@zurinstitute.com or call us at 707-935-0655.

 
Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice

Copyright Infringement Notification
If you believe that content available on or through the ZurInstitute.com Website, which is operated by Zur Institute, Inc. infringes one or more of your copyrights, please immediately notify Zur Institute, Inc.'s Copyright Agent by mail, email or fax ("Notification") providing the information described below. A copy of your Notification will be sent to the person responsible for the material addressed in the Notification.

Please be advised that you may be held liable for damages if you make material misrepresentations pursuant to federal law in a Notification. Thus, if you are not sure content located on or linked-to by the Website infringes your copyright, you should consider first contacting an attorney.

All Notifications should include the following:

  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site.
  • Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material.
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted.
  • A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Notifications should be sent to the following:

ZUR INSTITUTE, Inc.
321 S. Main St. #29
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Phone: 707-935-0655
Fax: 707-736-7045
Email: info@zurinstitute.com

 

Accommodations for Disabilities                   Clinical Updates Email Sign Up                  Refund & Course Exchange Policies


     

  APA NBCC NAADC ASWB

      Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube

Online CE Courses
CE Board Approvals
58 Essential Clinical Forms
HIPAA Compliance Kit
Private Practice Handbook
Private Practice Resources
Free Online Resources
Organizational Discounts
Site Map

Teaching
Consulting/Forensics
Issues Facing Teenagers
Boundaries & Dual Relationships
About Us
Info for the General Public
ADA Policy & Grievance
Privacy, Disclaimer, Terms of Use, DMCA


© 1995 - 2018 ZUR INSTITUTE, Inc.             Ofer Zur, Ph.D., Director             Contact Zur Institute, Inc.