Sign Up to Get information about Sales & Events Click Here
[…] Elder Abuse

Elderly and Dependent Adults: CA Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630-15632; § 15610-15610.65; § 15633-15637) In respect to elderly or dependent adults, a psychotherapist is mandated to report physical abuse, including sexual assault; misuse of physical or chemical restraint; neglect; fiduciary abuse; neglect; and isolation.

[Section 15630(a) of the Penal Code] “Any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement agency, who in the scope of his or her employment, either has observed an incident that reasonably appears to be physical abuse, as observed a physical injury where the nature of the injury, its location on the body, or the repetition of the injury, clearly indicates that physical abuse has occurred, or is told by an elder or dependent adult that he or she has experienced behavior constituting physical abuse, shall report the known or suspected instance of physical abuse either to the long-term care ombudsman coordinator or to a local law enforcement agency when the physical abuse is alleged to have occurred in a long-term care facility, or to either the county adult protective services agency or to a local law enforcement agency when the physical abuse is alleged to have occurred anywhere else, immediately or as soon as possible by telephone, and shall prepare and send a written report thereof within 24 hours.”