Sign Up to Get information about Sales & Events Click Here
[…] Some of the circumstances where disclosure is required by the law are: where there is a reasonable suspicion of child, dependent or elder abuse or neglect; where a client presents a danger to self, to others, to property, or is gravely disabled or when client’s family member/s communicate to Dr. Xxx that the client presents a danger to others.

For update regarding the Ewing decision and its implication for psychotherapists go to: http://www.zurinstitute.com/tarasoff.html

Danger to Self or Others:

[CA Evidence Code § 1024]: “There is no privilege…if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” It is important to realize that there is no mandate in 1024, it simply protects the psychotherapists from the charge of breach of confidentiality if they decides to break confidentiality to protect someone.

Physical Injuries