Sign Up to Get information about Sales & Events Click Here
[…] [Section 15630(b) of the Penal Code] Other forms of abuse inflicted upon an elder or dependent adult that endangers the person’s well being “…in any other way, may report such known or suspected instance of abuse either to a long-term care ombudsman coordinator or to a local law enforcement agency when the abuse is alleged to have occurred in a long-term care facility, or to either the county adult protective services agency or to a local law enforcement agency when the abuse is alleged to have occurred anywhere else.”

Duty to Warn (Tarasoff)

CA Civil Code § 43.92 (a): “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is a psychotherapist as defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in failing to warn of and protect from a patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient’s violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” See 2004 change to this Civil Code.

It is important for therapists to realize that the Tarasoff decision established a duty, but it is not a mandate.